2021 Elections: Unofficial results from St. Lawrence County

ABC50 NOW

St. Lawrence County Board of Elections

ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY, N.Y. (WWTI) — The results are in.

Local races came to an end as the St. Lawrence County Board of Elections has released unofficial results for the 2021 General Election on Tuesday night. All results are listed below and are broken down by the state, county and town levels.

State and County:

  • Family Court Judge: Andrew Moses (R)
  • District Attorney: Gary M. Pasqua (R)
  • County Coroner: June H. Wood (R)

City of Ogdensburg:

  • City Councillor: Michael B. Powers (D, R, Con)

Villages

Canton

  • Trustee: Beth Larrabee (D), Klaus Proemm (D)

Gouverneur

  • Mayor
  • Trustee

Heuvelton

  • Mayor: Barbara Lashua (R)
  • Trustee: Augustus Guardino (R), Michael Hebert (R)

Massena

  • Mayor

Potsdam

  • Trustee: Monique Tirion (D), Stephen Warr (D)

Rensselaer Falls

  • Mayor: Michael Hammond (R)
  • Trustee: Stacy Gushea (R), Jolene LaSiege (R)

Towns

Brasher

  • Supervisor: Mark A. Peets (D)
  • Town Clerk: Bethany St. Hilaire (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Larry Hewlett (D)
  • Town Justice: Jeremiah Mahoney (D)
  • Council: Christopher Rose (R), Jodi White (D)

Canton

  • Supervisor: Mary Ann Ashley (D)
  • Town Clerk: Hedi Smith (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Steven Smith (R)
  • Town Justice: Michael R. Morgan (R)
  • Council: John Taillon (R), Jim T. Smith (D)
  • Councilmen, 2 Year Unexpired Term: Bob Santamoor (R)

Clare

  • Supervisor: Francis Sharpstene (R)
  • Town Clerk: Jessica A. Hance (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Richard L. Hance (R)
  • Town Justice: Jessica A. Barr (R)
  • Council: Pamela A. Hance (R), Kimberly Peabody (D)

Clifton

  • Supervisor: Charkes R. Hooven (R)
  • Town Clerk: Karen Soltau (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Kelly J. Smith II (R)
  • Council: William R. Griffin (D), Mary Zuhlsdorf (D)

Colton

  • Supervisor: Ronnie Robert (R)
  • Town Clerk: Jennifer Cole (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Kevin Hawley (R)
  • Council: Jake Poste (R), Kevin Beary (R)
  • Councilman 2-Year Unexpired Term: Randi-Lee Cook Planty (R), Leah Marie Payne Worden (D)

DeKalb

  • Supervisor: John Fray (D, R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Wayne Holland (D)
  • Council: Michael Livingston (R), Edward Newcombe, Jr. (R)

DePeyster

  • Supervisor: Irene Hargave (R)
  • Town Clerk: Susan Matheson (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Kevin Murdock (R)
  • Council: Richard A. Pray (R), Stephen D. Ross (R)

Edwards

  • Supervisor: Jeff Shippee (R)
  • Town Clerk: Deborah Bullock (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Duane G. Sykes (R)
  • Council: Dianne L. Hurley (R), Mark L. Rice (D)

Fine

  • Supervisor: Jeremy Thompson (R)
  • Town Clerk: Hope Dolan (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Tracy Typhair (R)
  • Council: Philip Giardino (D), William E. Powers (D)

Fowler

  • Assessor: Michael R. Bates (The)
  • Council: Lynn E. Bishop (R), Scott Anthony Cleveland (R)

Gouverneur

  • Supervisor: David L. Spilman, Jr. (D)
  • Town Clerk: Marion Bowhall (D, R)
  • Council: Eldon B. Conklin (D), Curran E. Wade, Jr. (D, R)
  • Village Mayor: Ronald P. McDougall (D, R)
  • Village Trustee: Shelly Simons- Washburn (D, R)

Hammond

  • Supervisor: Ronald W. Bertram (R)
  • Town Clerk: Pamela T. Burton (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Roger Hadlock (Mak)
  • Town Justice: Sonja Kocan (D)
  • Council: James D. Furgison (R), James R. Tague (R)

Hermon

  • Council: Bob LaClair, Jr., (R), Kathy Carpenter (R)

Hopkinton

  • Supervisor of Highways: Jim Boardway (R)
  • Council: John M. Burns (Hom), Rick Eakins (R)
  • Council for 2 year Unexpired Term: Vickie French (For)

Lawrence

  • Supervisor: Donald Villnave (R)
  • Town Clerk: Tracy Villnave (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Ron Flannery (R)
  • Council: James J. Ashley, Jr., (R), Daniel Phelix (D)

Lisbon

  • Town Justice: Philip D. Fonda (R)
  • Council: Robert O. McNeil (R), Jeffrey Dumas (R)

Louisville

  • Supervisor of Highways: John OBrien (D)
  • Tax Collector: Terri O’Keefe
  • Council: Shawn Thompson (D), Nancy Charleston (D)

Macomb

  • Supervisor: Steve Burke (D)
  • Council: Wayne C. Gates (Tax), Ryan P. Schermerhorn (Pin)

Madrid

  • Supervisor: Philip Paige (R)
  • Town Clerk: Zoe Hawkins (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: William Barkley (D)
  • Council: Collin P. Nicol (R), Garry A. Wells (D)

Massena

  • Supervisor: Sue Bailor (R)
  • Town Clerk: Jeannine Brouse (R)
  • Town Justice: Joseph Brown (D)
  • Council: Adrian Taraska (R), Patrick Facteau (R)

Morristown

  • Supervisor: Frank Putman (R)
  • Town Clerk: Jill Sullivan (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Dean P. Hoffman (R)
  • Town Justice: Lisa J. Whitmarsh (R)
  • Council: Shawn Macauley (R), Christopher B. Coffin (D)

Norfolk

  • Supervisor: Charles A. Pernice (D)
  • Town Clerk: Jill M. Molnar (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Peter Darabon (D)
  • Council: Richard Bump (D), Jean Gang (D)

Oswegatchie

  • Supervisor: Alfred “Bud” Nichols (R)
  • Town Clerk: Vicki Thornhill (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Kawl W. Couglar (R)
  • Town Justice: Lindsey Cougler- Bouchey (R)
  • Council: Mike Stoner (R), Ken Wilson (R)

Parishville

  • Supervisor: Rodney Votra (R)
  • Town Clerk: Connie Maguire (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Steven Hart (D)
  • Council: Tom Demo (D), Conrad Cook (R)

Piercefield

  • Supervisor: Neil Pickering (D)
  • Town Clerk: Christielee Geiger
  • Council: Joe Denis (D), Amy E. Lalonde (aaa)
  • Council for 2 year unexpire term: Thomas N. Snye (D)

Pierrepont

  • Town Justice: Brad Filiatrault (R)
  • Council: Chad VanBrocklin (R), Roger “Butch” Murray (R)

Pitcairn

  • Supervisor: Clyde W. Frank, Jr. (R)
  • Town Clerk: Chelsea Thomas (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Jerry McIntosh (D)
  • Council: Paul Jackson (D), Dora McIntosh (D)

Potsdam

  • Town Justice: James A. Mason (Equ)
  • Council: Allyssa Theobald Hardiman (Sen), Lynn A. Hall (Sen)

Rossie

  • Supervisor: Harry E. Turnbull (R)
  • Town Clerk: Lynn A. DeCondo (R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Jeff Hutton (R)
  • Town Justice: Philip J. Gentile (R)
  • Council: David G. Maloy (R)
  • Council for 2 year unexpired term:

Russell

  • Supervisor: Timothy White (R)
  • Town Clerk: Tess Eells (D, R)
  • Supervisor of Highways: Richard L. Meilleur (D)
  • Town Justice: Marty Dumoulin (R)
  • Council: E. David Whiteford (R), Sandra Burnham (D)
  • Council for 2 year unexpired term: Douglas J. Beachard (D)

Stockholm

  • Supervisor of Highways: Bruce Thompson (R)
  • Town Justice: Wayne G. Williams (R)
  • Council: Matt White (R), Robert J. McCuin (D)

Waddington

  • Supervisor: Alex Hammond (D)
  • Town Clerk: Carol Burns (D)
  • Supervisor of Highways: David L. Putney (R)
  • Council: Kelley L. Tiernan (R), Thomas A. Hunter (R)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories