Antique boats in Clayton take off for their ‘Finale Cruise,’ receive awards

ABC50 NOW

CLAYTON, N.Y. (WWTI) — The Antique Boat Show in Clayton wrapped up its weekend of events on August 8 with the Finale Cruise.

The 2-day event is hosted by the Antique Boat Museum and featured a virtual auction, walk through tours, paddle painting, children’s crafts and games, a picnic and more.

The awards ceremony took place at 9 a.m. on Sunday, which was followed by the Boat Show’s Finale Cruise from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. This was the public’s last chance to admire the boats and motors of all makes, models, and ages from across the nation as they traveled through the American Narrows to Heart Island.

Award winners at the show of boats included:

AwardWinnerBoat
Blair Cook Memorial Small Craft of the YearE.S.W. – Bette (& Lee) Heinzman1902 Joseph Adams
Best of ShowMiss Algonac – John & Becky Allen1922 Chris Craft
Best of ShowTootsie – Ross Myers1940 Chris Craft
Outstanding Chris CraftLiquid Asset – Ed Andrews1951 Chris Craft
Outstanding LymanRemember Wenn – David & Marci Wen1937 Lyman
Outstanding CenturyHeaven on a Sunday – Ray & Ann McDowell1963 Century
Great Memories Award in honor of Lee HeinzmanHo-Li-Chit – Rick & Penny Botelho1964 Century
Boat Most Representative of Show ThemeVIB – Becky & Mike Deyling1926 Hutchinson
John Clark Inboard Engine of the YearMiss Algonac – John & Rebecca Allen1917 Hall-Scott A-7-A
ABM Staff ChoiceSophisticated Lady – Alfred Kettell Jr.1929 Hutchinson
People’s ChoiceSea Deuce – Nick Arnone1959 Century
Robert Cox Founders AwardBoat – Shawn O’Connor1968 Glastron
Walter G. Kincaid Memorial AwardMonitor – Richard Calabrese Jr1906 Hutchinson
Jim Lewis Memorial Award for the Most Unique VesselGeraldine – Joe Sabo1945 United States Coast Guard
Fred Thomas Antique Boater of the Year:Dan Gyoerkoe
Best Outboard DisplayAllyn Hetzke Sr.1923 Elto Rudder Twin & 1917 Ford Model T
Most Unusual OutboardSyd MarsdenJohnson J-25
Outboard Motor CraftsmanshipBrian & Sue Sherwood1920 Evinrude RBM MA
Unmounted Inboard MotorBrian & Sue Sherwood1927 Evinrude DD
Preserved RacerMiss Comet – Mike & Barbara Cregg1949 Monty O’Shea
Preserved Antique Sailing CanoeMark Giovannetti1940 Peterborough
Historic Preserved Paddling CanoeFeather – Richard & Wendy Fetridge1895 Rushton
Preserved Historic Rowing SkiffNorthwind – Karen Marsden1900 Estes St. Lawrence Skiff
Preserved Antique TenderThat’s Her – Barry Chalk1933 Brainard Robbins
Historic Preserved LaunchThe Ark – Jim Holden1915 L.E. Fry
Restored Classic Outboard BoatKnot Again – John & Chansa Heiman1963 Lyman
Antique Preserved Outboard BoatBrian & Sue Sherwood1932 Thompson
Antique Preserved UtilitySusan – Susan Haigh1940 Lyman
Preserved Classic UtilityHeaven on a Sunday– Ray & Ann McDowell1963 Century
Classic Restored RunaboutMy Bette – David McEwen1955 Chris Craft
Antique Preserved RunaboutMiss Algonac – John & Rebecca Allen1922 Chris Craft
ContemporaryJust for You – Jack & Denise Rifenburg2010 Gar Wood
Restored Antique RunaboutTootsie – Ross Myers1940 Chris Craft
Preserved Antique CruiserSpindrift II – Doug Reicher/Camille Tisdel1929 Elco
Best Non Wood BoatGus’ Minion – Gus Lombard1976 Chris Craft
CraftmanshipRodeo – David Strobino2020 David Strobino/A.A. Apel
Boat That Turns Your HeadMiss Comet – Mike & Barbara Cregg1949 Monty O’Shea

The Antique Boat Museum will remain open until 5 p.m. on August 8. Next year will be the ABM’s 58th annual show and will take place from August 5 to August 7.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories