North Country school COVID update: Most districts see rise in student cases

ABC50 NOW

Starbuck Elementary School, Watertown, NY (WWTI/ Isabella Colello)

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWTI) — As North Country school districts close out October, many are continuing to face a rise in COVID cases among staff and students.

Below is a breakdown, by county, of cases confirmed between October 22 and October 29. There is also a total number of cases reported to NYDOH since the start of the 2021-2022 school year.

Jefferson County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-date Total
Alexandria2801018
Belleville Henderson0123517
Carthage13103522125
General Brown0263935
Indian River168131596
LaFargeville0150318
Lyme14004
Sackets Harbor1100010
South Jefferson25841472
Thousand Islands0100414
Watertown19169421190
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Lewis County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Beaver River3351540
Copenhagen02002
Harrisville44004
Lowville6370441
South Lewis5430851
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

St. Lawrence County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Brasher Falls5641978
Canton3450550
Clifton-Fine00000
Colton-Pierrepont10271532
Edwards-Knox06017
Gouverneur1584866
Hammond11012
Hermon-Dekalb3151419
Heuvelton4122517
Lisbon0140115
Madrid-Waddington4401444
Massena137721592
Morristown1161622
Norwood-Norfolk2322436
Ogdensburg99308101
Parishville-Hopkinton1101515
Potsdam4330639
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Beginning September 13, all schools in New York were required to report COVID-19 cases to the Department on Health on a daily basis. Following the start to this requirement, the DOH relaunched its COVID tracking website, as it was previously undergoing maintenance.

Now, similar to the 2020-2021 school year, student and employee COVID-19 cases are detailed online. A breakdown of current cases by county in the North Country is included below. All data is through October 7, 2021.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories