North Country schools see slow-down in new COVID cases

ABC50 NOW

Watertown High School COVID entry policy (WWTI/ Isabella Colello)

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWTI) — Newly reported cases are starting to slow throughout school districts in the North Country compared to recent weeks.

Below is a breakdown, by county, of cases confirmed between November 5 and November 12. There is also a total number of cases reported to NYDOH since the start of the 2021-2022 school year.

Jefferson County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-date Total
Alexandria0801018
Belleville Henderson4163824
Carthage10126740166
General Brown7420951
Indian River18115924139
LaFargeville2200424
Lyme37007
Sackets Harbor1150116
South Jefferson127562297
Thousand Islands0141620
Watertown23203632258
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Lewis County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Beaver River0390948
Copenhagen68119
Harrisville59009
Lowville2441852
South Lewis3521961
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

St. Lawrence County

School DistrictNew student casesStudent cases to-dateNew teacher/staff casesTeacher/staff cases to-dateTotal
Brasher Falls47821694
Canton2520658
Clifton-Fine02002
Colton-Pierrepont3400646
Edwards-Knox1100212
Gouverneur2576312113
Hammond13014
Hermon-Dekalb6231730
Heuvelton0150520
Lisbon0140216
Madrid-Waddington1420446
Massena17105116121
Morristown6261935
Norwood-Norfolk2350742
Ogdensburg7106011117
Parishville-Hopkinton0111617
Potsdam1391847
Source: NYDOH school COVID report

Beginning September 13, all schools in New York were required to report COVID-19 cases to the Department on Health on a daily basis. Following the start to this requirement, the DOH relaunched its COVID tracking website, as it was previously undergoing maintenance.

Now, similar to the 2020-2021 school year, student and employee COVID-19 cases are detailed online. A breakdown of current cases by county in the North Country is included below. All data is through October 7, 2021.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories