State Police ticket 540 North Country drivers over July 4th weekend

ABC50 NOW

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWTI) — On Monday, New York State Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Police announced the results of the July Fourth weekend crackdown campaign.

The enforcement campaign ticketed 540 motorists in the North Country and issued 10,238 tickets statewide.

“Putting others in danger by driving impaired is unacceptable in the State of New York and those who do it will be held accountable,” stated Governor Cuomo. “Thank you to the women and men of law enforcement around the state who patrol our streets to keep us safe. Lives were saved this holiday weekend because of your hard work and dedication to the people you serve.”

During the campaign, Police utilized sobriety checkpoints, targeted reckless and aggressive driving, and ticketed distracted drivers who used handheld electronic devices.

A breakdown of violations by troop is listed below:

roopRegionSpeedDWI Arrests(# of persons)Distracted DrivingChild Restraint/Seat BeltMove OverTotalTickets(includes other violations)
AWestern NY435192210581,160
BNorth Country14384165540
CSouthern Tier3409124013702
DCentral NY2941612415847
EFinger Lakes36017138361,070
FUpper Hudson Valley4254240154131,319
GCapital Region3351121686838
KLower Hudson Valley753371364171,395
LLong Island13418251516457
NYCNew York City3739201468
TNYS Thruway739153165421,442

The special enforcement period began on Friday, July 2, 2021 and ran through Monday, July 5, 2021.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories