Gov. Hochul announces ‘Outdoor Adventure’ vaccine incentive on Rochester radio

News

November 16, 2021 – Buffalo, NY – Governor Kathy Hochul delivers a COVID-19 briefing in Buffalo. (Mike Groll/Office of Governor Kathy Hochul)

ROCHESTER, N.Y. (WROC) — Gov. Kathy Hochul joined a Rochester radio program Wednesday morning to encourage people to get vaccinated.

The governor, appearing on 98.9 FM The BUZZ Rochester, announced a new COVID-19 vaccine incentive called “Take Your Shot at an Outdoor Adventure” which offers nature-themed prizes.

She said people who get vaccinated between December 1 and December 31 will be eligible to win a grand prize that includes fishing, hunting, and birding packages, lifetime licenses from the Department of Environmental Conservation, and deluxe gear. A second tier group of winners will receive annual DEC licenses, and outdoor gear.

“We have tried to think of anyway we can get to our hold outs,” Gov. Hochul said. “We are going to announce an incentive called ‘Take Your Shot at an Outdoor Adventure’ with gifts, worth up to $5,000 for our hunters, outdoor people, and more.”

The governor reiterated a common sentiment Wednesday, saying that vaccination is the best way of getting past the pandemic. She also said that boosters will help.

“We have to put this behind us and we will try to cater the vaccine to everyone across the state,” Gov. Hochul said. “With the booster shot you’ll be ironed out, too. Do it for the people you love. Do it for New York.”

On Tuesday the governor reported 27 new COVID-19 deaths in New York, adding that 76,451 vaccine doses were administered statewide in the 24 hours prior.

“Soon we will be gathering with loved ones, many of us for the first time since the onset of the pandemic – I want to urge New Yorkers to do everything they can to ensure they stay safe this holiday season,” Gov. Hochul said Tuesday. “The vaccine is the best tool we have to prevent the spread of COVID-19. If you haven’t gotten yours yet, go out and get it today, and if you have and you’re due for your booster, get yours as soon as possible. Vaccines are safe, effective, and readily available throughout the state.”

Tuesday’s statewide coronavirus, according to the governor’s office, was as follows:

Today’s data is summarized briefly below:

  • Test Results Reported – 118,953
  • Total Positive – 5,336
  • Percent Positive – 4.49%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 3.81%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 2,515 (+154)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 372
  • Patients in ICU – 474 (+4)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 235 (-1)
  • Total Discharges – 213,583 (+209)
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 27
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS – 46,283
    • The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.
  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC – 58,948
    • This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 29,226,424
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 76,451
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 694,257
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 85.4%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 78.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 90.1%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 80.4%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 73.6%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 66.1%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 77.2%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 68.1%

Each region’s seven-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows:

RegionSaturday, November 20, 2021Sunday, November 21, 2021Monday, November 22, 2021
Capital Region55.3456.4656.99
Central New York51.852.3252.48
Finger Lakes65.5965.3464.29
Long Island31.6731.732.29
Mid-Hudson23.1623.9224.01
Mohawk Valley63.9167.0366.32
New York City15.415.8416.34
North Country59.2360.2259.98
Southern Tier61.3862.1561.9
Western New York69.9571.873.06
Statewide32.9333.5333.87


Each region’s seven-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

RegionSaturday, November 20, 2021Sunday, November 21, 2021Monday, November 22, 2021
Capital Region6.83%6.83%6.80%
Central New York6.70%6.73%6.71%
Finger Lakes8.58%8.68%8.57%
Long Island4.16%4.18%4.20%
Mid-Hudson2.87%2.94%2.95%
Mohawk Valley7.37%7.67%7.64%
New York City1.60%1.63%1.65%
North Country7.13%7.26%7.23%
Southern Tier5.03%5.08%4.97%
Western New York9.65%9.79%9.72%
Statewide3.77%3.82%3.81%

Check back with News 8 WROC as we will continue to update this developing story.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories